A3 Achievement Awards

Joseph F. Engelberger Robotics Award

The World's Most Prestigious Robotics Honor

2023 Joseph F. Engelberger Robotics Award Winners

Jeff Burnstein
2023 Joseph F. Engelberger Robotics Award Winner for Leadership

Jeff Burnstein, President of the Association for Advancing Automation (A3), was recognized with the Leadership award, acknowledging his remarkable commitment and visionary leadership spanning four decades within the global automation trade association.

Roberta Nelson Shea
2023 Joseph F. Engelberger Robotics Award Winner for Application

Roberta Nelson Shea, Global Technical Compliance Officer at Universal Robots, was honored as the recipient of the Application award for her outstanding contributions to global robotics safety throughout her illustrious career.

Past winners of the Joseph F. Engelberger Robotics Awards

View a sortable list by name, year, and category

 

Bertil Thorvaldsson
2022 Engelberger Robotics Award for Leadership

Bruno Siciliano
2022 Engelberger Robotics Award for Education

Melonee Wise
2022 Engelberger Robotics Award for Technology

Michael P. Jacobs
2022 Engelberger Robotics Award for Leadership

Oussama Khatib
2022 Engelberger Robotics Award for Education

Marc Raibert
2022 Engelberger Robotics Award for Leadership

Catherine Morris
2019 Engelberger Robotics Award for Leadership

Dr. Howie Choset
2019 Engelberger Robotics Award for Education

Gudrun Litzenberger
2018 Engelberger Robotics Award for Leadership

Esben Østergaard
2018 Engelberger Robotics Award for Technology

Dr. Gill Pratt
2017 Engelberger Robotics Award for Leadership

Dr. Daniela Rus
2017 Engelberger Robotics Award for Education

Dean Elkins
2016 Engelberger Robotics Award for Leadership

Dr. Chia P. Day
2016 Engelberger Robotics Award for Application

Dean Kamen
2015 Engelberger Robotics Award for Leadership

Raffaelo D'Andrea
2015 Engelberger Robotics Award for Technology

Vijay Kumar
2014 Engelberger Robotics Award for Education

Rodney A. Brooks
2014 Engelberger Robotics Award for Leadership

Rory A. Cooper PhD
2014 Engelberger Robotics Award for Application

Richard O. Litt
2012 Engelberger Robotics Award for Leadership

Martin Buehler
2012 Engelberger Robotics Award for Technology

Henrik I.Christensen
2011 Engelberger Robotics Award for Education

Åke Lindqvist
2011 Engelberger Robotics Award for Leadership

Heinz-Dieter Schunk
2010 Engelberger Robotics Award for Leadership

Scott W. Deming
2010 Engelberger Robotics Award for Application

Robin A. Felder
2009 Engelberger Robotics Award for Leadership

Shigeo Hirose
2009 Engelberger Robotics Award for Technology

Kim Jin Oh
2008 Engelberger Robotics Award for Leadership

Hendrik Van Brussel
2008 Engelberger Robotics Award for Education

Harvey Castner
2007 Engelberger Robotics Award for Application

Martin Hägele
2007 Engelberger Robotics Award for Education

David Lavery
2007 Engelberger Robotics Award for Leadership

Bala Krishnamurthy
2007 Engelberger Robotics Award for Technology

Dr. Hans Josef Haepp
2006 Engelberger Robotics Award for Application

Prof. Dr. Peter Kopacek
2006 Engelberger Robotics Award for Education

Kevin Ostby
2006 Engelberger Robotics Award for Leadership

Jean-Paul Boillot
2006 Engelberger Robotics Award for Technology

Arturo Baroncelli
2005 Engelberger Robotics Award for Application

Dr. Delbert Tesar
2005 Engelberger Robotics Award for Education

Craig Jennings
2005 Engelberger Robotics Award for Leadership

Dr. Masakazu Ejiri
2005 Engelberger Robotics Award for Technology

Robert G. Brown
2004 Engelberger Robotics Award for Leadership

Renato Caretta
2004 Engelberger Robotics Award for Application

Pierre de Smet
2004 Engelberger Robotics Award for Technology

Claude Laurgeau
2004 Engelberger Robotics Award for Education

Zeungnam Zenn Bien
2003 Engelberger Robotics Award for Education

Stefan Muller
2003 Engelberger Robotics Award for Leadership

George E. Munson
2003 Engelberger Robotics Award for Application

William Townsend
2003 Engelberger Robotics Award for Technology

John Burg
2002 Engelberger Robotics Award for Application

Shimon Y. Nof
2002 Engelberger Robotics Award for Education

Donald A. Vincent
2002 Engelberger Robotics Award for Leadership

William "Red" Whittaker
2002 Engelberger Robotics Award for Technology

Dr. George A. Bekey
2001 Engelberger Robotics Award for Education

Sungkwun Kim
2001 Engelberger Robotics Award for Application

Anthony Stäubli
2001 Engelberger Robotics Award for Leadership

Kazuo Tanie
2001 Engelberger Robotics Award for Technology

Charlie Duncheon
2000 Engelberger Robotics Award for Leadership

Dr. Kenneth Goldberg
2000 Engelberger Robotics Award for Education

Dr. James McFarlane
2000 Engelberger Robotics Award for Technology

Klaus Woerner
2000 Engelberger Robotics Award for Application

Thomas H. Helzerman
1999 Engelberger Robotics Award for Application

Hirochika Inoue
1999 Engelberger Robotics Award for Technology

Phillip V. Monnin
1999 Engelberger Robotics Award for Leadership

Dr. Tzyh-Jong Tarn
1999 Engelberger Robotics Award for Education

Steve Holland
1998 Engelberger Robotics Award for Application

Guy Potok
1998 Engelberger Robotics Award for Leadership

Marco Somalvico
1998 Engelberger Robotics Award for Education

Kenneth Stoddard
1998 Engelberger Robotics Award for Technology

Dr. Patrick Eicker
1997 Engelberger Robotics Award for Leadership

Dr. Georges Giralt
1997 Engelberger Robotics Award for Technology

John Rueping
1997 Engelberger Robotics Award for Application

Dr. Kenneth J. Waldron
1997 Engelberger Robotics Award for Education

Dr. William Bargar
1996 Engelberger Robotics Award for Application

Dr. Howard Paul
1996 Engelberger Robotics Award for Application

Paolo Dario
1996 Engelberger Robotics Award for Technology

Walter Reis
1996 Engelberger Robotics Award for Leadership

Miomir Vukobratovic
1996 Engelberger Robotics Award for Education

Takeo Kanade
1995 Engelberger Robotics Award for Technology

Koh Kikuchi
1995 Engelberger Robotics Award for Leadership

Dr. Adam Morecki
1995 Engelberger Robotics Award for Education

Ronald Potter
1995 Engelberger Robotics Award for Application

Gerhard Breu
1994 Engelberger Robotics Award for Application

Felix Buchi
1994 Engelberger Robotics Award for Application

Brian Carlisle
1994 Engelberger Robotics Award for Leadership

Dr. Phillipe Coiffet
1994 Engelberger Robotics Award for Education

Gerhard Hirzinger
1994 Engelberger Robotics Award for Technology

Stelio Demark
1993 Engelberger Robotics Award for Leadership

Richard R. Lefebvre
1993 Engelberger Robotics Award for Application

Dr. Richard Paul
1993 Engelberger Robotics Award for Education

James Trevelyan
1993 Engelberger Robotics Award for Technology

Dr. John Craig
1992 Engelberger Robotics Award for Education

Eric Mittelstadt
1992 Engelberger Robotics Award for Leadership

Lothar Rossol
1992 Engelberger Robotics Award for Technology

Dr. Rolf D. Schraft
1992 Engelberger Robotics Award for Application

Richard C. Beecher
1991 Engelberger Robotics Award for Application

Jack D. Lane
1991 Engelberger Robotics Award for Education

Yoji Umetani
1991 Engelberger Robotics Award for Technology

Christof W. Burckhardt
1990 Engelberger Robotics Award for Education

John O'Hara
1990 Engelberger Robotics Award for Leadership

Dr. Bruce E. Shimano
1990 Engelberger Robotics Award for Technology

Walter K. Weisel
1990 Engelberger Robotics Award for Application

Ichiro Kato
1989 Engelberger Robotics Award for Technology

Standley J. Polcyn
1989 Engelberger Robotics Award for Leadership

Peter Will
1989 Engelberger Robotics Award for Application

Kanji Yonemoto
1989 Engelberger Robotics Award for Education

Dr. Hadi Abu-Akeel
1988 Engelberger Robotics Award for Technology

Daniele Fabrizi
1988 Engelberger Robotics Award for Education

Bjorn Weichbrodt
1988 Engelberger Robotics Award for Application

Dr. Anders Arnstrom
1987 Engelberger Robotics Award for Education

Richard E. Dauch
1987 Engelberger Robotics Award for Application

Dr. Eng. Seiuemon Inaba
1987 Engelberger Robotics Award for Technology

Dr. Bernard Roth
1986 Engelberger Robotics Award for Education

Victor Scheinman
1986 Engelberger Robotics Award for Technology

Dr. Claus G.J. Wagner-Bartak
1986 Engelberger Robotics Award for Application

Tom E. Brock
1985 Engelberger Robotics Award for Education

Frank A. Dipietro
1985 Engelberger Robotics Award for Application

Dr. Hiroshi Makino
1985 Engelberger Robotics Award for Technology

James Albus
1984 Engelberger Robotics Award for Technology

Cesare Bracco
1984 Engelberger Robotics Award for Application

William Tanner
1984 Engelberger Robotics Award for Education

Vernon E. Estes
1983 Engelberger Robotics Award for Application

Wilfred B. Heginbothan
1983 Engelberger Robotics Award for Education

Dr. Charles A. Rosen
1983 Engelberger Robotics Award for Technology

George Devol
1982 Engelberger Robotics Award for Technology

P. William Marshall
1982 Engelberger Robotics Award for Application

Dr. Hans-Jurgen Warnecke
1982 Engelberger Robotics Award for Education

Tsuneo Ando
1981 Engelberger Robotics Award for Education

John Diponio
1981 Engelberger Robotics Award for Application

Maurice Dunne
1981 Engelberger Robotics Award for Technology

Richard E. Hohn
1980 Engelberger Robotics Award

Ole Molaug
1979 Engelberger Robotics Award

Jerry Kirsch
1978 Engelberger Robotics Award

Yukio Hasegawa
1977 Engelberger Robotics Award