Ask the Experts

Published on: 12/31/2020

Last Reply on: 02/03/2021


Category: Safety


Technology: Robotics

Back to All Questions

Ask a Question

In R15.06 part 2 section 4.2, item c) reads as follows: Manual intervention – the layout should be designed to allow tasks requiring manual intervention to be performed from outside the safeguarded space. Where this is not practicable and when the intervention requires powered movements of the machine(s), appropriate enabling devices shall be provided. My question is, does free-driving the robot count as powered movement with respect to the quoted section of the standard above?

3 Replies

Hello Phillip, I am afraid I am unfamiliar with the term "free-driving" in relation to robot motion and am also unable to locate a definition of the term. Any time there is powered motion of the robot part 2, 4.2 c) applies. 1. The layout should allow tasks to be performed from outside the safeguarded space. This includes such things as teaching, lubrication, tool change, etc. 2. If entry is required to perform the task, robot motion should be inhibited. 3. If motion is required during intervention, as it often is for teach and attended program verification, appropriate enabling devices, e.g. teach and enabling pendants combined with limited speed motion, shall be provided. 4. High speed attended verification should be avoided, but when necessary appropriate safeguards are required. Refer to part 1, 5.7.4.

Lee Burk from Pilz Automation Safety L.P. | 01/04/2021

l.burk@pilzusa.com


I have a UR10, and from the manual, they describe freedrive as: 12.1.5 Freedrive While the Freedrive button is held down, it is possible to physically grab the robot arm and pull it to where you want it to be. https://automationdistribution.com/content/Universal-Robots-UR10-User-Manual.pdf I believe this is a UR term that just means hand guiding. I am thinking of a material handling operation where there may be a jam in the EOAT and an operator may have to intervene to clear a jam, and in order to do so they may have to move the end effector. I hope this provides some clarification to my question?

Phillip Grambo from US Postal Service | 01/04/2021

phillip.g.grambo@usps.gov


Dear Sir: Thank you for your inquiry, Proper and thorough response to safety related questions would not be possible with limited information. As a turnkey integrator, we would not be in a position to certify safety aspects of any installation where we are not integrally involved in in all implementation details. I can reference ANSI/RIA R15.06-2012 Industrial Robot Safety Standard as a good first step toward answering your questions. Please consider us should you determine that a turnkey solution is needed or if you would be interested in having us evaluate the application please feel free to contact me directly. Thank you and best wishes on your project. Al Keefer 847 954 9365

Albert Keefer from BHS Robotics | 02/03/2021

akeefer@chicagoelectric.com